Butler Air Transport to Airlines of N.S.W. to Ansett Express -

Flight Crew List.

† Denotes killed in the line of duty


Adams, Clive
Pilot intake February 1982. Became a First Officer late 1982.
Adkins, Alwyn C.
Ex RAAF Mirage pilot. Joined ANSW 09/1986 as F.27 First Officer. Transferred to Ansett W.A. 02/1987.
Aitkin, John
Joined Butler Air Transport 1950s. Captain on Ansons and DC-3s. Retired 1970s
Anderson, Joseph
Captain on F.27s 20/2/1981
Anderson, Timothy
First Officer on F.27s
Armitage, Warwick
Joined company in 1958. F/O on DC-3 and F.27s. Left company 1965 for MEA to fly Viscounts. Flew with Cathayu Pacific as B-747 Capt
Atkinson, ?
First Officer March 1979
Avery, Eric
Captain on DC-3, Viscount and F.27s. Assistant Operation Manager until 1966
Backhouse, Neville C.
Transferred from ANSETT-ANA 25/4/1960. Endorsed on DC-3, F.27 and F28s. Captain on F28s from 16/3/1984. Also flew with Ansett Flying Boat Services. Retired 1989.
Baistow, Vern
First Officer
Baker, John
Captain on F.27 and F50s
Baker, Robert E. T. ‘Bob’
Joined Butler Air Transport 10/2/1948 as a First Officer. Flew DH-89, Avro Anson, DC-3, Viscount, DH-114, F.27 and F28s. Became a Captain in 1950. Check Captain and Operations Manager.
Balfe, Peter
Captain F.27 17/7/1981. Check Captain Fokker F.27 1984
Ballard, Peter
First Officer on F.27s
Barnard, John
Pilot intake course January 1982
Barnes, Les
Captain on Ansons and DH-89s. Endorsed on DC-3 and F.27s Captain on DC-3 and Viscounts. Retired late 1960s. Killed in the crash of Britsol 170 Freighter over Bass Strait in 1970s
Barrett, Ernie
 
Barrie, P.
First Officer on F.27s
Barry, C. E.
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company
Bauland, P.
First Officer on F.27s
Bayne, Alexander Moore ‘Alex’
 
Beales, Leonard William
Joined Butler Air Transport 11/11/1951 Captain on DH-114, DC-3 and F.27s
Bennett, Ivan
Flew with A.N.A. and ANSETT-ANA, Gibbes Sepik and Mandated Airlines Joined Butler Air Transport early 1950s
Bisits, Joseph
F/O on DH-114s in 1950s
Bond, Hugh
 
Boneham, Ross
Resigned August 1989 but rejoined April 1990
Booth, G.
First Officer on F.27s
Booth, William. 'Bill'
ex A.N.A. Flew Convairs 1958-1960. Transferred to Airlines of South Australia 7/1960
Bourke, Ron
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company. Capain on F28s
Bowen, Michael ‘Mike’
Pilot intake course January 1982
Bower, G.
First Officer 3/1979
Bowyer, David R.
Joined company 9/9/1963. Became F.27 Captain 22/6/1974. Transferred to Ansett
Boyd, G.
First Officer F28s
Bradbury, Steven
Pilot intake course January 1982
Bray, James E. (Jim)
Joined as First Officer 1978, later transferred to Ansett on Boeing 737, returned to Air N.S.W. as training captain on F.27 Friendship and Fokker 50s. Left in 1989.
Bray, William ‘Bill’ R. C.
Instructor with Coffs Harbour Aero Club. Joined company 10/11/1965. Flew Douglas DC-3s, Fokker F.27s and Fokker F28s.
Brett, Cyril
 
Brett, L.
 
Britton, B.C.
ex RAAF and RAF pilot. Joined Butler Air Transport in 1948. Endorsed on DC-3s. Captain F.27s. Retired in 1975 before joining East West Airlines and Ansett.
Broadbent, H. F. 'Jimmy'
Appointed a Chief Pilot in U.K. March 1936. To R.A.F. Transport Command in 1940. Flew with Ansett Airways, Trans Oceanic and Connellan Airways.
Brooks, Andy
First Officer on F.27s
Brown, Ian A.
Joined company 28/6/1949. Captain on DC-3, F.27 and F28s. Senior Check and Training Captain. Became company Operations Manager after Hank Henry
Brown, Keith A.
Joined Butler Air Transport October 1948. Flew DH-89s. Endorsed on Anson, DC-3 and Viscounts. Transferred to Ansett-ANA in July 1960 as Viscount Captain
Brown, Michael ‘Mike’
Joined Air New South Wales mid August 1981 as First Officer on Fokker F.27s
Brown, Robert Roy 'Bobby'
Transferred to A.N.A. then Ansett Airways
Brown, Rodney
Captain on F50s
Bruce, John M.
Joined company 14/10/1963. Captain on F.27 and F28s
Burns, C.
First Officer on F28s
Bush, Felicity
First Office on F.27 and F28s. Transferred to Ansett
Bush, P.
 
Bush, Ron
Flight Engineer on Sandringhams. Engineering Superintendent at Rose Bay Flying Boat Base
Butler, Cyril Arthur ‘Arthur’
Founder of Butler Air Transport in 1934. Previously flew with Murray Valley Air Service (1930)
Cahill, Patrick
Pilot intake course January 1982. Transferred to Airlines of Western Australia on 24/1/1983
Cameron, Roger
Previously with Ansett as B-767 Captain. Captain on F28s. Returned to Ansett as B-737 Captain
Campbell, L.
Junior First Officer. Was killed in the crash of DC-3 VH-INI 12/1/1960
Capewell, P. C.
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company
Capps, Ray
Joined Ansett N.S.W. 7/ 1990 as First Officer Fokker F50. Later flew Fokker F28s
Carr, Michael 'Mike'
First Officer F.27s
Carson, Ian
First Officer F.27s
Cassar, Dennis
Ex Flight Engineer Ansett Boeing 727s. Joined Air New South Wales mid August 1981 as First Officer on F.27s
Cave, Robert ‘Bob’
Ex Ansett. Joined Air New South Wales 8/1981 as First Officer F.27s. Captain F.27 14/10/1981
Chambers, Ian
First Officer DC-3s early 1960s
Clancy, Allan C. J.
Ex Airlines of Australia. Joined Butler Air Transport 1947 as Captain
Clarke, ?
First Officer 1979
Clements, J.
Ex British European Airways Captain. Delivered one of BAT's Airspeed Ambassadors to Sydney 6/1957. Stayed for a short period to train Butler pilots
Coad, Ian
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company. First Officer F50s
Cole, John
Ex R.A.A.F. Lancaster pilot. Transferred from Ansett Flying Boat Services. Captain on DC-3 and F.27s
Collister, Daryl
Pilot intake course January 1982
Collinge, R. C.
First Officer 1979. Transferred to Ansett
Colliton, John E.
Joined company 29/7/1963. First Officer on F.27 and F28s. Captain 8/1/1974. Flight Manager F28 before transferring to Ansett
Comsley, J
 
Coney, P. 'Phil' W.
Transferred from Ansett-ANA 25/4/1960. One of the last dual endorsed pilots on Fokker F.27 and DC-3. Training Captain but relinquished position due to illness. Retired due to ill health during 1984 after 15,500 hours
Conn, Terrence A.
Ex R.A.A.F. Sabre pilot. Joined company 10/11/1969. Captain 18/8/1980 Check Captain F.27s 1984
Cook, Thomas 'Tom'
First Officer on F.27s 1979. Left to Join QANTAS
Cooke, Peter
Transferred from Ansett. First Officer F.27s
Corlette, James 'Jim'
Ex North Queensland Airways, Guinea Airways and RAAF pilot. First Officer on DH.84s based at Bourke, NSW, 1947. First Officer on Anson, Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador DC-3 and F.27s
Cowdell, Barry
Previously with Civil Aviation Authority. Joined company after the Pilots' Dispute
Cox, Greg
Joined copmpany after the Pilots' Dispute. Endorsed on F50s
Cox, Mervyn E. 'Mal'
Joined company 27/5/1974
Crabbe, Allan J.
Also flew with Ansett and Airlines of South Australia
Crowe, Kevin
 
Daff, Terrence G. 'Terry'
Captain F.27s 30/11/1982. Check Captain F.27 1984. Group Discussion Leader circa 1984
Dale, Geoff
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as First Officer F28s
Davis, James 'Jim'
Captain on Ansons. F/O on DC-3s 1950s & 1960s
Davis, L. 'Les'
First Officer DC-4. Captain DC-3 and F.27s 1950 - 1960s
Daw, Raymond 'Ray'
F/O on DC-3s Left company to join Cathay Pacific Airways becoming Captain on B-747s
Daw, W.
First Officer F28s
Deignan, H.
Captain with Butler Air Transport
Dempster, Geoffrey
First Officer F.27s
Dobson, Christopher B.
Also flew with Ansett. Joined company 27/5/1974 and flew F.27s
Donovan, R.
Ex Cathay Pacific Airways Captain
Doran, Richard
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as First Officer F50s
Downs, Luke
First Officer F.27 and F28s
Doyle, J.
Joined after Pilots' Dispute
Drought, Robin E.
Also flew with Airlines of Western Australia and Ansett. Joined company 22/7/1974 as F/O on F.27s
Duggan, Michael B. ‘Darcy’
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as Captain F50s
Dunlop, Douglas ‘Doug’
Also flew with Ansett
Dunnett, W.
First Officer F.27s
Dutton, Gerlad, E. 'Gerry'
Flew previously with M.M.A. Joined company 21/10/1968. First Officer 3/1979. Captain F.27 and F28s. Transferred to Ansett and later Airlines of Western Australia
Dykstra, Ron
Joined after Pilots' Dispute
Eastaway, Gregory N. ‘Greg’
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as First Officer F28s
Elliott, Joseph Edward ‘Ted’
Also flew with A.N.A. and later Ansett Airways
Elsass, Gary A.
Also flew with Ansett. First Officer F28s
Fairhurst, David A.
Also flew with Ansett Helicopter Division. First Officer F28s
Fallins, Geoffrey 'Geoff'
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company. Check Captain F28s. Also flew with Ansett
Farrow, Grant
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company 4./1990. Also flew with Ansett
Feiss, Peter B.
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as First Officer F50s. Also flew with Ansett
Fitzpatrick, Norman J. ‘Norm’
Joined company 28/4/1975. Captain F.27s 26/11/1982 Captain F50s 1987. Also flew with Ansett
Fitzpatrick, Trevor
Pilot intake course January 1982
Fordham, Steven
 
Foster, M.
Joined after Pilots' Dispute
Foster, S. A. H. 'Syd'
Joined Butler Air Transport 14/6/1954. Captain on DC-3 and F.27s. Left 1982
Fox, Malcolm 'Mal'
Joined Butler Air Transport 1958. F/O on DC-3 and F.27s. Left company to fly with M.E.A. then Cathay Pacific as B-747 Captain
Frampton, Peter J. S.
Joined Butler Air Transport 1/11/1954. First Officer on DH-114 and F.27s 1960. Captain DC-3 and later F.27s. Retired on 16/8/1982 after flying more than 17,000 hours
Fry, William ‘Bill’
Previously with Eastern Australia Airlines. Joined after Pilots' Dispute. Endorsed on F50s
Galler, Wielhiem ‘Bill’
Previously Flight Engineer with Ansett. Seconded to Ansett Express for 2 years as First Officer on F50s
Gamble, Fred
Ex R.A.A.F. First Officer DC-3, Viscount and F.27s
Garriock, Alex W.
Ex ANA and ANSETT-ANA. Transferred to Ansett Airlines of N.S.W. in 1970. Loaned to Adastra Airways. Captain F.27s. Check Captain on DH-114, DC-3 and F.27s. Senior Check Pilot with AANSW. Father of Lex Garriock. Tragically killed in light aircraft crash at Camden, NSW 30/7/1977
Garriock, Lex
Son of Alex Garriock. Ex Ansett Airlines of Australia. Captain with Air NSW 30/7/1977
Gibson, Angus
First Officer 1979
Gibson, Robert G. 'Bob'
Ex ANSETT-ANA. Joined company 1/7/1963. Captain on DC-3 and F.27s. Retired on 31/1/1983
Gibson, Geoffrey O.
Previously with A.N.A. Joined company 18/1/1951. Captain on DC-3 and F.27s. Lost licence on medical grounds in 1967. Regained licence and rejoined company in early 1970s. Retired 12/3/1984 after 20,920 hours.
Gibson-Lee, Harold
Captain Tugan LJW7 Gannet
Gillies, Donald G.
Joined company 25/4/1960. First Officer on DC-3 and F.27s. Captain 9/1969. Training Captain 1970s. Last flight on VH-FCE Sydney-Coffs Harbour-Grafton-Coffs Harbour-Sydney 20/6/1979. Retired 7/1979.
Gillies, Ronald N. 'Ron'
Ex R.A.A.F. Group Captain during WWII. Captain. Also flew with Ansett and Ansett Flying Boat Services.
Goldsmith, Alan D.
Also flew with Ansett. First Officer F.27s. Captain F.27s 10/6/1982
Goodall, Timothy
First Officer F.27s
Goodyear, Michael 'Mike'
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as First Officer F50s
Gray, William K. ‘Bill’
Joined company in 1978 as First Officer F.27s. Transferred to Airlines of Western Australia on 5/10/1981. Also flew with Ansett.
Gregory, A. W.
 
Guinelli, K. J.
Joined company 28/11/1965. First Officer on F.27s. Captain F.27s 1978
Guthrie, N.
 
Habib, Noel P.
First Officer on F.27s
Hailey, Jack
Joined Butler Air Transport 1/4/1948. Captain on Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador, DC-3 and later F.27s. Flew over 10,000 hours on F.27s. Acted as Company Rep at Fokker during the production of several F.27s for the airline.
Haines, Jack
First Officer on Viscount and later F.27s with Airlines of N.S.W. Transferred to ANSETT-ANA
Halbert, W.
First Officer F.27s
Hamilton, David
 
Hanlon, Peter
Pilot intake February 1982. Became First Officer late 19882
Harrison-Williams, R. A.
Ex Ansett Flying Boat Services and ANSETT-ANA. Joined company 24/8/1964. First Officer F.27s. Transferred to Ansett. Also flew Catalinas
Hartnell, Richard 'Dick'
ex D.C.A. and R.A.A.F. First Officer on DH-84s based at Coonamble in 1947
Harvey, H. 'Hal'
ex QANTAS Senior DH-84 pilot. Captain with B.A.T.
Hauritz, Kevin Peter
Flew with Ansett. Captain F.27s 5/5/1981
Hawken, John E.
Flew with Stol Air and M.M.A. Joined company 21/10/1968. First Officer on F.27s 1979. Captain on F.27s and F28s. Retired 5/1988.
Hayes, Christopher 'Chris'
First Officer on F28s
Heagney, James W.
First Officer on F.27s 1979. Transferred to Ansett. Also with Ansett Air Freight on B-707.
Henry, Hank G.
ex R.A.A.F. Squadron Leader. Awarded the Air Force Medal. Joined Bulter Air Transport 23/6/1947. Endorsed on DC-3, F.27 and F28s. Operations Manager from 1957. Captain on F28s. Also flew DC-4 and Viscount 700s with Butler. Retired 9/1977.
Hess, N.
First Officer 1979. Later flew with Ansett
Hickey, Geoffrey
First Officer 1979. Training Captain on F28s.
Hillier, Richard ‘Dick’
Ex WWI pilot. Ex Aircraft Pty Ltd and R.A.A.F. Check Captain on DC-3 and First Officer on Airspeed AS.57 Ambassadors.
Hodges, Neville
Pilot intake February 1982. Became First Officer late 1982
Holden, Kenneth ‘Ken' J.
Ex R.A.A.F.. Fitter /Joiner with A.N.A. and later ANSETT-ANA. Resigned in 1962. Joined Airlines of N.S.W. 1/11/1965 as First Officer F.27s. Captain F.27s in 1978. Retired 17/7/1982.
Holt, David
 
Honey, Geoffrey ‘Geoff’
Flew with M.M.A. and Ansett. Joined company 21/10/1968. First Officer 1979. Captain F.27s and F28s. Resigned from company 24/8/1989.
Hopper, Grant L.
First Officer F.27s. Transferred to Ansett
Hornsby, Chris R.
Captain F50s
Hosie, Ian James
 
Howard, John
 
Huntington, Robert ‘Rob’
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as First Officer F28s.
Innes, Robert A.
Joined Butler Air Transport ?
Ives, Walter Lawrence ‘Wal’
Joined Butler Air Transport 20/7/1953. Captain DC-3, Convair, Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador and F.27s. Check Captain F.27s.
Jackson, Paul H. 'Jacko'
Flew with Ansett and M.M.A. Joined company 21/10/1968. First Officer 1979. Captain F.27s. Flight Manager F.27s. Member of Training Manual Panel. Captain F28s. Resigned 24/8/1989.
Jacobs, Lionel
Ex A.N.A. and Airlines of South Australia. Captain on DC-3s late 1950s early 1960s
Jacobson, Arthur
 
Jenkins, William 'Bill'
Captain on DH-114 and DC-3s in 1950s. Left company to join QANTAS flying B-707s
Jennett, James
 
Jennings, Max
First Officer F.27s. Also endorsed on F28s and F50s. First Officer 1979
Joel, S. 'Sid'
Endorsed on DC-3, F.27 and Viscounts as First Officer. Later Captain on F.27s
Jogge, Rene
Captain F.27s 12/5/1981
Johnstone, G.
First Officer F.27s
Johnstone, Stanley G.
Joined Ansett 26/7/1954 as First Officer. Transferred to Airlines of N.S.W. Captain on DC-3 and F.27s.
Kamvissis, Alex
Resigned 24/8/1989 but rejoined the company 23/4/1990. Also flew with Ansett.
Kelly, Mark
Transferred from ANSETT-ANA
Kelly, Michael, W. D. 'Mike'
Instructor at Wagga Wagga Aero Club before joining the company 14/10/1963. First Officer on DC-3, F.27 and F50s. Last flight was in VH-FNB Sydney-Merimbula-Cooma-Wagga Wagga-Sydney on 10/8/1989.
Kent, M. A.
First Officer 1979
Kerlin, Bruce
Joined company 8/6/1988. First Officer on F28s. Resigned 24/8/1989 but rejoined company 7/3/1990. Captain F50s 8/1990. Training Captain F50s 8/1992. Transferred to Ansett.
Kessey, John William
Previously flew with A.N.A., T.A.A., B.C.P.A. and a part-time pilot with South Coast Airways. Also a part time pilot with Butler Air Transport. Joined Ansett/MAL in June 1961.
King, Rohan
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined the company 6/1990. Transferred to Ansett.
Kleine, William
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined the company 4/1990. Transferred to Ansett.
Ladewig, Kevin
Pilot intake course January 1982
Lambert, Shane
Pilot intake February 1982. Became First Officer late 1982
Lang, S.
 
Lanning, John M. A.
Ex R.A.A.F. C-130 Captain. Joined company 1/10/1973. First Officer on F.27s 3/ 1979. Also flew with Ansett as Captain F.27s.
Lavers, Neville G. ‘Nev’
Joined company 14/10/1963. Endorsed on DC-3 and F.27s. Captain 16/8/1974. Captain F28s 3/5/1984. Training and Check Captain. Member of Training Panel. Became Assistant Operations Manager 17/10/1983. Transferred to Ansett on amalgamation 10/1993.
Leech, Richard T.
Joined company 14/10/1963. Captain F.27s by 3/1979.
Lees, Daryl
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company.
Lethbridge, Frederick Robert ‘Bob’
 
Lindsay, Stanley A.
Ex Airflite Pty Ltd and R.A.A.F. Flew with A.N.A. 1944 to 1947 and QANTAS. Joined Butler Air Transport as DC-3 Captain. Viscount Captain 1958. Transferred to ANSETT-ANA 13/6/1960. Killed in the crash of ANSETT-ANA Viscount VH-TVC in Botany Bay, 1961
Lissing, Marc
First Officer F.27s
Lockyer, Steve
First Officer F28s. Transferred to Ansett.
Long, Charles. 'Charlie'
Transferred from Ansett. Captain F.27s 1/6/1981. Transferred back to Ansett.
Lowe, Geoffrey. ‘Geoff’
Captain F.27s 8/9/1982. Group Discussion Leader circa 1984.
Lusk, Percy Butler
Ex New Zealand Aero Club and R.A.F. Joined Butler Air Transport 1937. Captain on Tugan LJW7 Gannet, DH-84 and DC-3s. Senior Pilot 1947.
Lynch, M.
 
Lyne, Victor
Captain on Tugan LJW7 Gannett
MacPherson, A.S.
Joined A.N.A. 8/11/1948. Transferred to Airlines of N.S.W. as Captain DC-3 and F.27s.
McAlpine, Bruce
Pilot intake 1982. Became First Officer late 1982
McCardell, J. Brian
Captain on Avro Ansons. First Officer on DC-3s late 1940s to 1952
McCarthy, R.
Captain with Butler Air Transport
McCracken, John
 
McDonald-Holmes, Alan
First Officer on DC-3s early 1960s
McDonell, Ron
Ex R.A.A.F. WWII Boomerang pilot. Joined Butler Air Transport early 1950s. First Officer on DC-3, Viscount and F.27s
Mackintosh, Lyle
 
McMahon, John C.
Previously with A.N.A. Joined Butler Air Transport 12/1/1960. Transferred to Airlines of N.S.W. during 1960 as DC-3 Captain. Captain F.27s 1966. Training Captain on F.27s. Retired 1981.
McPartland, Donald V. 'Don'
Flew with ANSETT-ANA. Joined company 12/7/1960. First Officer F.27s
Mansfield, R. Keith
Previously with R.A.A.F. (1941-1946) and QANTAS (1946-1955). Joined Butler Air Transport 6/3/1955. Captain on DC-3 and F.27s. Retired 31/7/1982
Marchant, John
Previoudsly with Pel Air Aviation. Joined after Pilots' Dispute. Endorsed om F28s.
Margin, T. I.
First Officer F28s. Transferred to Ansett.
Marin, Rodger F.
Flew with Ansett and Transcorp. Joined company 1/10/1973. First Officer 3/1979.
Marman, Richard P. 'Dick'
Joined company 28/4/1975. Transferred to Ansett as First Officer on F.27s
Marshall, Anthony ‘Tony’
Captain F.27s 3/12/1982
Martin, G.
 
Matters, Michael. ‘Mike’
Previously with Civil Aviation Authority. Joined after Pilots' Dispute
Matthews, William ‘Bill’
Ex QANTAS. Joined company 16/1/1967. First Officer on F.27s 3/1979. Later Captain F.27s
Matthews, Gregory ‘Greg’
Previously with H C Sleigh Aviation. Joined Air New South Wales 8/1981 as First Officer on F.27s
Maundrell, Lloyd Lawrence
Ex R.A.A.F. DC-3 Captain engaged on Berlin Air Lift. Joined Butler Air Transport 1/3/1953. Flew Sandringhams with Ansett Flying Boat Services. Also Captain on DC-3 and F.27s.
Meany, Raymond J. ‘Ray’
Joined Butler Air Transport 1958 as First Officer on DC-3s. Transferred to ANSETT-ANA early 1960s
Mews, S. W.
Joined after Pilots' Dispute
Middlemiss, Stewart Carlyle
Ex R.A.A.F. Squadron Leader in WWII flying Catalinas. Founder of Barrier Reef Airways. Acting General Manager, Melbourne. General Manager, Melbourne
Middlemiss, Stewart W.
Son of Stewart Carlyle Middlemiss. Joined company 18/4/1968. First Officer on F.27s. Also flew with Ansett as Captain on F.27s and DC-9s.
Mooy, Anthony. ‘Tony’
Joined company as Traffic Officer in 8/1956. Transferred to Flight Crew early 1960. Retrenched 8-61 and went back to Traffic. Later to Airlines of South Australia in March 1962. Rejoined Air N.S.W. on closure of Airlines of South Australia 6/1986. Retired in December 1987 after 14,000 hours.
Morris, Charles. 'Charlie'
First Officer F.27s
Morse-Evans, David
First Officer 3/1979. First Officer F28s 7/5/1984. Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as Captain F50s.
Mulholland, J.
First Officer with Butler Air Transport.
Murphy, L. 'Les'
Captain F28s
Murtagh, Leon Francis
Previously with ANSETT-ANA. Resigned to join Papuan Airlines Ltd
Nash, Bruce R.
Captain F28s. Transferred to Ansett.
Newell, Martin
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company.
Nobes, Christopher K.
First Officer F.27s. Transferred to Ansett.
Noblet, Geoff
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company. Captain F28s. Transferred to Ansett.
Olajos, Larry
 
Olding, Mark H.
First Officer F.27s. Captain F50s. Transferred to Ansett.
Oliver, Colin. ‘Col’
Captain F.27s 23/12/1981
Ortez, Edward. 'Ted'
First Officer 3/1979. First Officer F28s. Transferred to Ansett.
Otto, Henry B.
Flew with Ansett. Joined company 27/5/1974 as First Officer on F.27s
Owen, ?
First Officer with Butler Air Transport in 1947
Owler, Jeffrey, F.
Previously with M.M.A. Joined company 29/9/1969. First Officer 3/1979. Check Captain F.27 and F28s. Transferred to Ansett.
Parker, Roy W.
Ex U.S. Army pilot during WWII. Joined A.N.A. 8/11/1948. Transferred to Airlines of N.S.W. 1960. Captain DC-3 and F.27s. Retired 4/3/1979.
Patterson, Alex
First Officer on F.27s 3/1979. Transferred to Ansett to fly B-727s. Left company to fly with Air Pacific as Captain on B-737s.
Pavey, John
First Officer F.27s 3/ 1979
Penny, Warren
Flew with Australian Continental Airways (1936), Eastern Air Transport (1936/1937), Southern Airlines & Freighters (1936), Airflite Ltd (1938), Marshall Airways (1938-1939), Union Airways New Zealand (1939). Founded International Air Tours 5/1947. Returned to Marshall Airways 1949.
Philips, M.
First Officer F.27s. First Officer F28s 11/5/1984. Captain F50s.
Phillipe, Glen
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as First Officer F28s.
Phillips, A. H. 'Bert'
Joined Ansett Airways 20/4/1954. Transferred to Airlines of N.S.W. as Captain 4/11/1960. Endorsed on DC-3, F.27 and F28s. Training Captain on DC-3, F.27 and F28s. Transferred to Ansett 1986.
Polley, Vernon. 'Vern'
Previously with A.N.A
Poole, Ian
Joined Air New South Wales 8/1981 as First Officer F.27s. Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as Captain F50s.
Potter, A. E.
Joined Butler Air Transport 26/5/1958. First Officer DC-3s. First Officer Short S-25 Sandringhams, Captain F.27s.
Powell, Thomas W.
Previously with QANTAS. Joined company 18/9/1963. Captain 1/9/1974 Captain F28s 2/6/1984. Also flew with Ansett.
Prebedon, Fred
First Officer F.27s
Probert, David. ‘Dave’
Captain F.27s 30/9/1982. Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as Captain F28s.
Rabey, Chris
First Officer F.27s
Reynolds, William. 'Bill'
First Officer on Bulter Viscounts 1950s. Captain DC-3 and F.27s
Ridd, John E.
Captain F.27s 2/9/1982. Captain F28s
Rivera, R.
Joined after Pilots' Dispute
Robbie, Brett
Pilot intake February 1982. Became First Officer late 1982
Robbie, Lindsay
 
Roberts, L.
Ex Foreman Tinsmith at Butler Air Transport workshops in 1939. To R.A.A.F. 1940. Rejoined Butler Air Transport as a First Officer 1947.
Robey, Chris
Pilot intake February 1982. Became First Officer late 1982. Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company. First Officer F50s.
Robbins, Andrew
 
Robson, Lindsey W.
Joined after Pilots' Dispute. Endorsed on F50s
Roosebloom, ?
Flew with Ansett
Roth, Gary William
Transferred to Ansett
Ryan, Andrew. ‘Andy’
Joined after Pilots' Dispute. Endorsed on F50s
Saunders, Bruce
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as Captain F50s
Scholmann, Frank
Captain F50s
Schubert, John S.
Ex Connair. First Officer F28s. Also flew with Ansett
Schumann, Ernest. ‘Ernie’
Ex R.A.A.F Lancaster pilot during WWII. Ex A.N.A. Joined Butler Air Transport 7/3/1954. Captain Airspeed AS.57 Ambassadors and F.27s. Check Captain F.27s. Chief Pilot F.27s
Schwarz, David Frederick. ‘Dave’
Captain F.27s 13/1/1982. Transferred to Ansett in 1982
Schwerdt, Dean
Previously with Lloyd Aviation Jet Charter. Joined after Pilots' Dispute.
Scott, Walter. 'Wal'
Captain F.27s 3/1/1981
Scott, William
 
Sedgers, Anthony J. F. ‘Tony’
 
Sellick, Bruce C.
Ex R.A.A.F. WWII pilot. Was one of the first pilots to land Hawker Sea Furies and Fairey Fireflies on HMAS Melbourne late 1940s. Previously with QANTAS (1952-1956) and Adastra Aerial Surveys (1958-1961). Joined company 30/1/1961. Captain 1969. Captain F.27s. Also flew Sandringhams with Ansett Flying Boat Services
Sexton, B. David. ‘Dave’
Captain F.27s 15/6/1982. Captain F50s
Shorter, Robert J. ‘Rob’
Captain 7/4/1984
Sims, Gary F.
First Officer 3/1979. First Officer F28s 17/5/1984. Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as Captain F50s. Check Captain F50s.
Skermer, Jeff
Seconded to Ansett Air Freight for B-707 operations. To Ansett Express as BAe146 Captain
Small, Boyd
Captain F.27s 7/5/1982
Smedley, Douglas
Ex R.A.A.F. pilot. Joined Butler Air Transport as First Officer on DC-3s 1950s.
Smith, Peter.
Ex A.N.A. First Officer on DC-3 and DC-4
Southwell, Brian R.
Ex A.N.A. Captain on DC-3 and F.27s. Also flew Convair CV-340s with Airlines of N.S.W.
Spring, Gavan
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company
Stanton, Raymond Henry
Checked out on Butlers Viscounts
Stapleton, Russell Irvine. ‘Russ’
Previously with New England Airways. Joined Butler Air Transport 24/9/1946. Attained Captain’s rank in 1953. Endorsed on Avro Anson, DH-89 Rapides, Airspeed AS.57 Ambassadors, F.27 and F28s. Training Captain and Senior Captain. Retired 16/8/1981 having flown over 27,000 hours
Strother, Ian B.
Joined Ansett Airways15/2/1951. Transferred to Airlines of N.S.W. Captain 2/9/1960. Captain DC-4 and F.27s. Transferred to Ansett,
Strother, R. J.
Son of Ian Strother. Joined company 1/10/1973. Also flew with M.M.A. and Ansett
Swagemaker, Pierre L. ‘Sammy’
Previously Flight Engineer Boeing 767. Retrained as First Officer Fokker F28. Transferred to Ansett on 4/8/1994
Swinbourne, Richard ‘Dick’
Joined Airlines of N.S.W. 10/11/1965 as First Officer on DC-3s. Captain F28s 3/6/1984. Check and Training Captain F28. Transferred to Ansett
Tait, Ronald Granger. ‘Ron’
Resigned company to join Guinea Airways
Taylor, Alan
Pilot intake February 1982. Became First Officer late 1982
Taylor, Marc
First Officer F.27s
Terrill, P.
First Officer F.27s
Thom, G.
Ex T.A.A. Joined Airlines of N.S.W. as Junior First Officer. Killed in crash of DC-3 VH-INI 12/12/1960
Thomas, Raymond. 'Ray'
Chief Check Captain with Burler Air Transport late 1950s. Killed in crash of DC-3 VH-INI 12/12/1960
Thorn, G.
 
Tooth, Brian E.
Joined Butler Air Transport 1958 as First Officer on DC-3s. Transferred to Ansett early 1960s
Trevaskis, Mervyn L. 'Merv'
Previously with M.M.A. Joined company 29/9/1969. First Officer on F.27s 3/1979. Later Captain on F.27s. Transferred to Ansett
Troost, Ron
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as First Officer F50s
Trower, Rodney H.
First Officer F.27s. Flew also with Ansett
Tullemans, Martin. ‘Marty’
Pilot intake February 1982. Became First Officer late 1982
Turner, Ray
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined the company
van Gelderen, Peter
Joined after Pilots' Dispute
Vans-Colina, R.
Joined after Pilots' Dispute. Endorsed on F50s
Wainwright, Henry R. ‘Roy’
Joined Butler Air Transport 4/3/1954. Flew DH-114 and DC-3s. Transferred to Queensland Airlines during 1956. Transferred to ANSETT-ANA 5/12/1966.
Warren, John William
Previously with Ansett Airways Pty Ltd. Transferred to Airlines of N.S.W. 7/10/1960. Captain on DC-3s whilst flying as First Office on Sandringhams with Ansett Flying Boat Services until 1/1967. Captain F.27s 2/1967. Retired 31/1/1983 having flown 23,647 hours
Watson, Ian E.
Also flew with Ansett. Joined company 28/4/1975. First Officer 3/1979 on F.27s. Captain F28s
Way, Witson
 
Wenke, Mark
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as Captain F50s
Wenke, Matt
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as Captain F50s
Weston, Stuart
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as First Officer F28s
Whelan, M.
First Officer F28s
Wheeler, Mark
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company as First Officer F50s
White, Allan
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company
Whitehurst, R.
First Officer F.27s and F28s
Whitleston, B.
First Officer F.27s
Wilcher, William J. ‘Bill’
Ex R.A.A.F. Joined Butler Air Transport 19/10/1946 as Captain on DH-84s. Captain DC-3s 3/1951. Left company to fly Viscounts for Middle East Airlines (MEA). Captain on Convair CV-440s, F.27 and F28s. Also Sandringham Captain with Ansett Flying Boat Services. Retired 15/7/1982
Wills, George E. ‘Ted’
Joined Butler Air Transport 1/2/1954. First Officer on Airspeed AS.57 Ambassadors, DH-114, DC-3 and Convair CV-440s. DC-3 Captain 12/1960. Transferred to Ansett Flying Boat Services during 1960s as Captain on Sandringhams. Returned to Airlines of N.S.W. as Training Captain F.27s. Retired 28/2/1983 having flown some 21,000 hours
Wills, Kenneth. 'Ken'
Son of Ted Wills. First Officer F.27s. First Officer F28s 11/10/1984
Wilson, Ben
 
Wilson, Dennis
 
Wilson, John E.
Joined Airlines of N.S.W. 16/1/1967 as First Officer on DC-3 and F.27s. Captain 9/1979 on F.27s and F50s. Training Captain from 1980.
Wilson, Joseph E. 'Joe'
Also flew with Airlines of Western Australia and Ansett
Wilson, Way
Previously with Eastern Australia Airlines. Joined after Pilots' Dispute. Endorsed on F50s
Woolcock, S. J.
Also flew with Ansett. Joined Butler Air Transport 27/5/1954
Wyatt, Peter John
 
Yates, Philip M. ‘Phil’
Resigned 24/8/1989 but later rejoined company. Check Captain
Young, Christopher L. ‘Chris’
Captain F.27s 15/12/1982. Check Captain F.27s 1984. Flight Manager F.27s 1984. Captain F28s and F50s.
Young, Thomas R. ‘Tommy’ or ‘Tom’
Originally an aerofitter with R.A.A.F. in 1921. Held Airline Transport Pilots Licence #15. Flew with New England Airways and Airlines of Australia. Flew with Sir Charles Kingsford Smith in 1930s. Joined A.N.A. before WWII. During War he was loaned to the Dept. of Aircraft Production as Chief Test Pilot for the Beaufort Division. Returned to A.N.A. after the war. Transferred to Butler Air Transport in 1946 at the request of Ivan Holyman. Was Butler Air Transport's Chief Pilot and Operations Manager. Captain on Anson, DH-114, DC-3 and Viscounts. Retired 8/1957 having flown over 24,500 hours
 

This initial list was compiled by Gil White with additions by Fred Niven and Don Gillies